I'm always reading new books. I want to share my reading adventures with you!
Classic Books
- Dracula: I'm still trying to get through the book. So far, it's great!
- Frankenstein: It took nine months, but I finally finished this book. Its worth the read. It is more of a literary book, so it'll take a little to get into a rhythm. It was a little draining because of how dense the language is, but again, it's a good book. 3.5/5 stars
- Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: I'm only a chapter in, but so far, it's interesting.
- And Then There Were None: This was the first book I've read my Agatha Christie. It did not disappoint. It kept me on the edge of my seat for the duration of the story. Plus, it's so morbid. Ugh, great book. 5/5 stars
- The Murder of Roger Ackroyd: I'm just starting this book, but it started with a bang.
- The Scarlet Pimpernel: I'm starting this book soon and I have high hopes!
- To Kill a Mocking Bird: This was one of my favorite books I read in high school. Beautiful. 5/5 stars
- The Great Gatsby: This is another of my favorite books from high school. I recommend the book over the movies, but if you watch the movies, watch the older one, not the newer one. (I will always say the books are better than the movies, mainly because you can't get every detail from the source material into a two-hour movie.) It's a sad, but beautiful book. 5/5 stars
- The Phantom Tollbooth: I've been trying to read this book for a couple of years now. I'll get there eventually.
- Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: I finally finished The Secret of the Old Clock, and it was amazing! I'm already starting on The Hidden Staircase. So far, it's very good! Can't wait to read more! 4.5/5 stars
Cozy Mysteries
- Ghost Hunter Mysteries: Ten-book series by Victoria Laurie. It's a great series, but there are some things suggestive things and strong language that most cozies avoid. It's the first cozy series I got into when I was 16, so it has a special place in my heart. 4/5 stars
- Psychic Eye Mysteries: So far, it's a 14-book series by Victoria Laurie. Another great series, but suggestive and strong language as well. Not a traditional cozy, but still great. 4/5 stars
- Magical Cat Mysteries: Almost 11-book series by Sofie Kelly. By far, one of my favorite series so far I've read in my life. Very great, cozy, and exciting! 5/5 stars
- Second Chance Cat Mysteries: Eight-book series by Sofie Ryan. Another great series. Pretty clean, and a great read. You definitely feel like you're there in Maine with the main characters. 4.5/5 stars
- Cats in Trouble Mysteries: Eight-book series by Leann Sweeney. It's not bad, but the text is dense. I've gotten through the first two books, and they're okay. There are times where the plot lags. Overall, they're not bad. 3.5/5 stars
- Magical Bakery Mysteries: Nine-book series by Bailey Cates. Solid series. Can't wait to read more! 4/5 stars
Middle-Grade and Young Adult
- My Sister the Vampire series: I loved this series the moment I started the first book. They're cute, quirky, and all about sisterly love. Plus, the slight suspense and adventure make the books even more fun and enjoyable. A must read in my book! 5/5 stars
- Dead Is Series: These books are creepy, suspenseful, and fun. I love anything creepy, so these books are right up my alley. Love them! 4.5/5 stars
- Matched Series: I'm not a dystopian society book reader. I've never understood the genre. The concept of the series (as well as the book cover) intrigued me, so I got all three books. I had to force myself through book one, and I started book two. I think I would enjoy it more if I were into dystopian, but they're not bad. 3.5/5 stars
- All the Lovely Bad Ones: This book gave me nightmares for weeks on end. I'm still creeped out by the cover. I do want to read it again, though. 5/5 stars
- The Lost Track of Time: This is the book that got me writing. It's a beautiful story, and I highly recommend it if you're looking for a fun and encouraging adventure about choosing your own path. 10/5 stars
- The Map to Everywhere Series: I do love this series. It's very action-packed, the plot continues to move throughout the story, and the characters are likeable and consistent. I'm someone who has a horribly short attention span, though, and there are a few places where the action lags a tad, which is why I'm still in the middle of book two. It is great for people who like fantasy and adventure, and I do recommend it highly. 4.9/5 stars
Random Books I've Picked Up Along the Way
- The Lost Causes of Bleak Creek: I looked for this book forever and finally found it at Target on sale. I'm only in chapter three, but so far, it's definitely been worth the wait! I have a good feeling about it!
- The Works of Edgar Allan Poe: I loved A Tell-Tale Heart, and I wanted to read more. Still working on it.